Can you clarify if, in a redundancy situation (or vacancy control), agency workers should still be given the option to compete for a post as part of the pool of applicants?

Posted in : First Tuesday Q&A ROI on 6 November 2012

Section 11 of the Protection of Employees (Temporary Agency Work) Act 2012 (the Act) provides that "a hirer shall, when informing his or her employees of any vacant position of employment with the hirer, also inform any agency worker for the time being assigned to work for the hirer of that vacant position for the purpose of enabling the agency worker to apply for that position."

The Act does not define a "vacant position of employment" and the guidance published by the Department of Jobs, Enterprise and Innovation does not address this point. The DJEI's Guidance confirms that the obligation

Already a subscriber?

Click here to login and access the full article.

Don't miss out, start your free trial today!

Are you fully aware of the benefits of Legal-Island's Irish Employment Law Hub? We help thousands of people like you understand how the latest changes in Irish employment law impact your business through a mix of case law analysis and in-depth articles. All delivered right to your inbox.

We help you to understand the ramifications of each important case from Ireland and Europe.

We help you ensure that your organisation's policies and procedures are fully compliant with Irish law.

You will receive regular updates on Irish employment law including case law reviews, legislative changes, topical updates as well as answers to your burning questions through our Q&A feature.

You will have 24/7 access to the Employment Law Hub so you can research case law and HR issues when you need to.

Already a subscriber, now or Start my free trial today

Back to Q&A's This article is correct at 02/09/2015
Disclaimer:

The information in this article is provided as part of Legal-Island's Employment Law Hub. We regret we are not able to respond to requests for specific legal or HR queries and recommend that professional advice is obtained before relying on information supplied anywhere within this article.