Can the phrase, ‘subject to funding’ be included in a fixed term contract? The person has over 9 years’ service and funding has never been withdrawn, so far.

Posted in : First Tuesday Q&A ROI on 9 January 2013
Elaine Mettler
Arthur Cox

In general, a ‘subject to funding’ clause can be included in a fixed-term employment contract, however an employer needs to be very careful when contemplating the subsequent renewal of such a fixed-term contract.

Section 9 of the Protection of Employees (Fixed-Term Work) Act 2003, obliges employers to provide contracts of indefinite duration to fixed-term employees who have accrued more than four continuous years service on two or more fixed-term contracts, unless there are objective grounds to justify further renewals of the fixed-term arrangement.

In these circumstances where the

Already a subscriber?

Click here to login and access the full article.

Don't miss out, start your free trial today!

Are you fully aware of the benefits of Legal-Island's Irish Employment Law Hub? We help thousands of people like you understand how the latest changes in Irish employment law impact your business through a mix of case law analysis and in-depth articles. All delivered right to your inbox.

We help you to understand the ramifications of each important case from Ireland and Europe.

We help you ensure that your organisation's policies and procedures are fully compliant with Irish law.

You will receive regular updates on Irish employment law including case law reviews, legislative changes, topical updates as well as answers to your burning questions through our Q&A feature.

You will have 24/7 access to the Employment Law Hub so you can research case law and HR issues when you need to.

Already a subscriber, now or Start my free trial today

Back to Q&A's This article is correct at 03/09/2015
Disclaimer:

The information in this article is provided as part of Legal-Island's Employment Law Hub. We regret we are not able to respond to requests for specific legal or HR queries and recommend that professional advice is obtained before relying on information supplied anywhere within this article.

Elaine Mettler
Arthur Cox

The main content of this article was provided by Elaine Mettler. Contact telephone number is +353 1 618 0000 or email elaine.mettler@arthurcox.com

View all articles by Elaine Mettler