In a TUPE situation, how long do the transferring employees have to be in situ? I am coming across transferees being catapulted into a site that is about to be transferred. Is there a minimum period of time a transferee has to be on site to qualify under TUPE? 

Posted in : First Tuesday Q&A ROI on 7 October 2014
Elaine Mettler
Arthur Cox

Regulation 4(1) of the European Communities (Protection of Employees on Transfer of Undertakings) Regulations 2003 (the “TUPE Regulations”) provides that where a transfer of an undertaking occurs, the transferor’s rights and obligations arising from a contract of employment existing on the date of a transfer shall be transferred. There is no minimum period of time that an employee had to be in employment to qualify under TUPE.

To be eligible to transfer, an employee must be “wholly or mainly assigned” to the part of the business or the undertaking being transferred. It is important to

Already a subscriber?

Click here to login and access the full article.

Don't miss out, start your free trial today!

Are you fully aware of the benefits of Legal-Island's Irish Employment Law Hub? We help thousands of people like you understand how the latest changes in Irish employment law impact your business through a mix of case law analysis and in-depth articles. All delivered right to your inbox.

We help you to understand the ramifications of each important case from Ireland and Europe.

We help you ensure that your organisation's policies and procedures are fully compliant with Irish law.

You will receive regular updates on Irish employment law including case law reviews, legislative changes, topical updates as well as answers to your burning questions through our Q&A feature.

You will have 24/7 access to the Employment Law Hub so you can research case law and HR issues when you need to.

Already a subscriber, now or Start my free trial today

Back to Q&A's This article is correct at 03/09/2015
Disclaimer:

The information in this article is provided as part of Legal-Island's Employment Law Hub. We regret we are not able to respond to requests for specific legal or HR queries and recommend that professional advice is obtained before relying on information supplied anywhere within this article.

Elaine Mettler
Arthur Cox

The main content of this article was provided by Elaine Mettler. Contact telephone number is +353 1 618 0000 or email elaine.mettler@arthurcox.com

View all articles by Elaine Mettler