First Tuesday Q&A

The claimant was dismissed by reason of gross misconduct and in particular.

Can a company enforce a policy that annual leave must be taken within the leave year and not allow any carry forward of holidays?

Posted in: First Tuesday Q&A ROI on 02/05/2017 With some exceptions, it is possible to enforce a policy that provides that annual leave must be taken within the leave year and not allow any carry forward of holidays i.e. a “use it or lose it” policy. Section 20 of the Organisation of Working Time Act 1997 provides that the employer can generall...
This article is listed under the following topics:
Working Time and Leave

Has there been an update with regard to parental leave and raising the age of eligibility to 12 years?

Posted in: First Tuesday Q&A ROI on 06/12/2016 From a legislative perspective, there have been no recent changes to the parental leave entitlement under the Parental Leave Act 1998 (as amended). In general, parental leave remains available to employees to enable them care for a child up until the child turns eight. There are however certain exc...
This article is listed under the following topics:
Working Time and Leave

Can an employee who is absent due to sickness in the months immediately after the birth or adoption of a child take paid paternity leave at a later date?

Posted in: First Tuesday Q&A ROI on 01/08/2016 Where an employee who has complied with the relevant notice requirements becomes sick prior to the commencement of his or her paternity leave and wishes to postpone the paternity leave, the employee may, by notice in writing to the employer as soon as is reasonably practicable after becoming sick a...
This article is listed under the following topics:
Working Time and Leave Policies and Procedures Pay and Conditions of Employment

Where an employee’s partner is expecting twins will he or she be entitled to two lots of paternity leave?

Posted in: First Tuesday Q&A ROI on 01/08/2016 No, only one period of paternity leave applies per multiple births or multiple adoptions at the same time.
This article is listed under the following topics:
Working Time and Leave Policies and Procedures Pay and Conditions of Employment

Under what circumstances is an employee entitled to receive statutory paternity pay?

Posted in: First Tuesday Q&A ROI on 01/08/2016 The legislation has not yet been enacted, but as currently drafted, an employee who is a relevant parent in relation to a child shall be entitled to two weeks’ leave from his or her employment to enable him or her to provide, or assist in the provision of, care to the child or to provide support to...
This article is listed under the following topics:
Working Time and Leave Policies and Procedures Pay and Conditions of Employment

What actions are employers legally required to take regarding the new Paternity Leave benefit coming into effect from September 2016?

Posted in: First Tuesday Q&A ROI on 01/08/2016 Once the legislation on Paternity Leave comes into force, employers will be required to allow fathers to take two weeks’ leave as one continuous period in respect of births/adoptions of their child. The leave must be taken within 26 weeks of the birth/adoption of the child, with employers being giv...
This article is listed under the following topics:
Working Time and Leave Policies and Procedures Pay and Conditions of Employment

Although there is currently no legal requirement to pay paternity leave, could it be viewed as discrimination if the employer chooses not to pay paternity leave when they pay other types of leave such as maternity leave?

Posted in: First Tuesday Q&A ROI on 06/06/2016 If an employee argues that he is discriminated against because he does not receive paid paternity leave under his contract where the employer pays employees on maternity leave above the State Maternity Benefit, an employer could defend such a claim on the basis that the two entitlements are not sim...
This article is listed under the following topics:
Discrimination and Equality Working Time and Leave Pay and Conditions of Employment

Accrual of annual leave while on sick leave. Where a person is absent for 3 full years, will they have 3 years annual leave accrued or do they lose entitlement for a particular year if they do not return to work within 15 months of the end of the relevant year in which it would accrue?

Posted in: First Tuesday Q&A ROI on 03/05/2016 With effect from 1 August 2015, Ireland has now implemented a statutory basis for the accrual of annual leave during certified sick leave. The Workplace Relations Act 2015 (the “Act”), which amends s.19 of the Organisation of Working Time Act 1997 to the effect that employees who are unable to take...
This article is listed under the following topics:
Sickness and Absence Working Time and Leave Pay and Conditions of Employment

Can an employee on maternity leave be dismissed if a fixed term contract expires in the middle of maternity leave?

Posted in: First Tuesday Q&A ROI on 03/05/2016 An employee on a fixed-term contract is entitled to full maternity leave. However, if her fixed-term contract ends before the last day of maternity leave, this counts as the last day of maternity leave. This means that if the fixed-term contract ends during maternity leave, then the employee’s cont...
This article is listed under the following topics:
Unfair Dismissal Working Time and Leave Policies and Procedures

Is there a requirement on the employer to ensure that an employee takes a minimum amount of annual leave?

Posted in: First Tuesday Q&A ROI on 03/05/2016 Employees have a statutory entitlement under the Organisation of Working Time Act 1997 (the “Act”) to the greater of 4 working weeks paid annual leave, 8% of hours worked (subject to a maximum of 4 working weeks) or 1/3 of a working week in which the employees works 117 hours.The employer has an ob...
This article is listed under the following topics:
Working Time and Leave Pay and Conditions of Employment